Legal information

Updated: 26.08.2020

 

This Website is published by Compliancy, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €1264, whose registered office is located at 253 rue Saint Denis, 75002 Paris, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 851608075, (hereinafter "Compliancy SAS", "CompliancyTM" or "Compliancy").

This website is hosted by the company OVH SAS - 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France.

 

Privacy policy - Confidentiality and protection of personal data

This data privacy policy applies to the content of the pages of the website, hereinafter referred to as "this Website", published by Compliancy SAS, a company under French law.

 

Consultation of this Website implies acceptance of our privacy and personal data protection policy.

This Website may refer to pages specific to this Website or possibly to partner sites. The contents appearing on these pages are provided by the entities that manage them and are not our responsibility. They are in fact not governed by this policy of confidentiality and protection of personal data. We strongly recommend that you read the confidentiality and personal data protection rules of each website before transmitting personal data. The following confidentiality and personal data protection rules may be supplemented or modified if necessary by additional provisions specific to certain sections of this Website. For example, for more details on the process of joining our community of experts, please refer to the paragraphs relating to this section.

Collection of personal data

As a visitor, you do not have to provide personal data to use this Website, except when using the contact form. The collection of personal data information that identifies visitors to this Website is limited to information that the visitor has expressly and voluntarily provided. Such personal information includes, but is not limited to, first name, last name, company name, title, business telephone number and business e-mail address. We may also record and retain any content you have provided, such as, for example, messages related to the description or qualification of a need.

Cookies and tags

To ensure the proper management of this Website and in an ongoing effort to improve navigation within this Website, we and our service providers may use cookies (small text files stored in the user's browser) or tags (electronic images that allow the Website to count the number of readers of a certain page and access certain cookies) to collect statistical data. More information regarding the use of cookies, their control, and other tracking devices is available in our cookie notice.

Changes to privacy and data protection rules

These rules are subject to change at any time if we deem it necessary. Any such change will be indicated by a change in the revision date of the page (shown at the top of the page). The amended rules will then apply from the date of modification. We strongly encourage you to periodically review this Privacy and Data Protection Policy to stay informed about how we protect your information.

 

Personal Data Protection Policy (PDPP)

The personal data you provide us with is processed by our Communication team in France as data controller for strictly internal use. They are used in order to contact you for future events organized by Compliancy, to send you newsletters or commercial solicitations.

Your personal data will in no case be transmitted to third parties.

 

The legal basis of the processing we carry out is based on your consent which you give us by accepting our present personal data protection policy and which you can withdraw at any time.

Your personal data is hosted by our partner OVH whose servers are located in the European Union.

In accordance with the regulations in force, this processing of personal data is recorded in Compliancy's register of processing activities.

Your personal data will be kept for a maximum of three (3) years after their collection or after the last contact from you if applicable (for prospects) or from the end of the business relationship with you (for customers).

In accordance with the modified law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties and the European regulation on the protection of personal data 2016/679 (RGPD), you can exercise your right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, portability of your data and define the fate of your personal data after your death by contacting the Communication department of Compliancy: contact@Compliancy.fr.

For all requests for information concerning the personal data protection policy implemented by Compliancy, you can contact us at the following address: contact@compliancy.fr.

You can, when necessary, lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority concerning the processing of your personal data.

In addition, Taj, as data controller, undertakes to inform you as soon as possible of any violation of your personal data that may expose your rights and freedoms to a high risk.

We inform you that in order to meet legal and regulatory obligations, we may be required to communicate your personal data to legally authorised judicial or administrative authorities.

 

Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about the protection of your personal data during your visit to this Website, please contact us at the following address: contact@compliancy.fr.

Terms and Conditions of Use

The general conditions of use hereafter (the "Conditions of Use") apply to the website and to all written or oral exchanges that may result from its use (hereafter also, "this Website"), published by Compliancy SAS, a company under French law. By using this Website, you accept these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you are not authorized to use this Website and must immediately terminate such use.

 

Use of Content - Limitations - Privacy Statement

Unless otherwise specified in the relevant Content, and provided that you comply with all of your obligations under these Terms of Use, you are authorized to view, copy, print and distribute (but not modify) the Content on this Website, provided that (i) such use is for informational and non-commercial purposes only and (ii) any copy that you make of the Content includes the copyright notice or any other rights related to the Content. You may not copy or use any software, patented process or technology embodied or described in this Website. You must comply with all applicable laws regarding access to and use of this Website. You acknowledge that we may use your personal information and data under our Privacy Policy (above) and our Cookie Notice (below), which are incorporated herein by this reference. You hereby agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Notice, including any obligations imposed on you under them.

 

Social Network Buttons

This Website includes "social networking buttons" to allow users to share or bookmark pages or content on this Website. These are modules of third party social media sites, which may record information about your activities on the Internet, including on this Website. We invite you to learn about the terms of use and privacy policies of these sites so that you can understand the purposes for which this information is used.

 

Intellectual Property Rights - No use of Compliancy's designations or logos without authorization.

Unless otherwise indicated, the content of this Website is made available to you by Compliancy SAS. This Website and its content are protected under copyright and trademark laws. We reserve all rights not expressly referred to in these Terms of Use. "Compliancy" and the Compliancy logo are registered trademarks or trademarks of Compliancy SAS. Except as expressly stated in these Terms of Use, you may not use the designation "Compliancy" and the Compliancy logo, alone or together with other terms or graphic elements. You may not use any of the aforementioned designations, trademarks or logos that may appear on this Website, in any press release, advertisement or other support or media for promotional or marketing purposes in any written, oral, electronic, visual or any other form whatsoever, unless you obtain the prior written consent of Compliancy SAS. Any reference to the registered trademark of a third party visible on this Website is for identification purposes only and does not imply that the said third party has approved this Website or its content. These Terms of Use do not grant you the right to use the trademarks of third parties.

 

Some of the content on this site, including, but not limited to, text, software, scripts, graphics, video and other materials is created and developed by members of the Compliancy Community and provided to Compliancy under license for distribution on the Internet ("Community Member Content"). Community Member Content includes, among other things, analyses of new Compliancy news, workbooks, presentations and other related materials, as well as biographical and employment information of Community Members. Compliancy cannot guarantee and makes no representations as to the accuracy or quality of the Community Members' Content, which is provided on an "as is" basis. Compliancy does not own, develop, endorse or be responsible for the Community Member Content. The use of a company or entity's name in the biographical or employment information of a Community Member should not be construed as an express or implied endorsement of Compliancy by that company or entity or an express or implied endorsement of that company or entity by Compliancy. Community Members are not employees or under the supervision of Compliancy. Community Members have agreed to be bound by the Compliancy Community Membership Terms and Conditions ("the Terms and Conditions") and have declared, among other things, that they will not disclose information subject to an obligation of confidentiality and that they will not participate in the Compliancy Community in violation of any agreement or obligation to their respective employers or other third parties. Compliancy relies on the accuracy of these statements by Community Members and does not necessarily seek independent verification.

Compliancy prohibits the posting of any information that infringes or violates copyright and/or other intellectual property rights.

Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability

THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ITS CONTENT OR ANY PART THEREOF) CONTAINS ONLY A VARIETY OF RESOURCES AND GENERAL INFORMATION TO CONNECT USERS TO NETWORKS OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE EXPERTS (THE "SERVICES"). WE DO NOT PROVIDE, THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, ADVICE AND NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS CREATED BETWEEN USERS OF THE SERVICES AND COMPLIANCY OR ITS LICENSORS. BEFORE MAKING ANY DECISION OR TAKING ANY ACTION THAT MAY AFFECT YOUR LEGAL, TAX, PROPERTY OR OTHER STATUS, YOU SHOULD CONSULT A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR.THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO ITS CONTENT. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OR THE ABSENCE OF ERRORS, VIRUSES OR MALWARE ON THIS WEBSITE OR THE COMPLIANCE WITH QUALITY OR PERFORMANCE CRITERIA. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK RESULTING FROM SUCH USE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LACK OF SERVICES OR LOSS OF DATA. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, MATERIAL OR IMMATERIAL DAMAGES, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTION UNDER YOUR CONTRACTUAL LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, YOUR FAULT OR NEGLIGENCE), EVEN IF WE WERE AWARE OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN AWARE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. CERTAIN LINKS VISIBLE ON THIS WEBSITE MAY REDIRECT YOU TO OTHER WEBSITES, RESOURCES OR TOOLS PROVIDED BY US OR THIRD PARTIES OVER WHICH WE HAVE NO CONTROL. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO SUCH WEBSITES, RESOURCES OR TOOLS AND LINKS TO SUCH WEBSITES, RESOURCES OR TOOLS SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS AN ENDORSEMENT OF SUCH WEBSITES OR THEIR CONTENT. THE FOREGOING DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY APPLY TO COMPLIANCY SAS AND ITS ASSOCIATES, COLLABORATORS AND EMPLOYEES. THE AFOREMENTIONED DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY ARE APPLICABLE TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED BY FRENCH LAW.

Additional Conditions

If all or part of these Terms of Use is invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, then they shall be construed to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law and shall have the same effect and effect and be subject to the same disclaimers as these Terms of Use. We may amend these Terms of Use at any time and at our sole discretion by posting such revised Terms of Use on the Terms of Use page (i.e., the page you are currently viewing) or at any other location on this Website. These changes will be effective for you immediately upon posting, unless we indicate otherwise. It is your responsibility to inform yourself about these revised Terms of Use by visiting this page. If you continue to use this Website after these Terms of Use have been amended, you will be deemed to have agreed to the revised Terms of Use.

If you are a member of the Council, you have agreed to the Terms and Conditions and, in the event of any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and the Terms and Conditions, the Terms and Conditions shall apply.

 

Community Members have agreed to and are bound by the non-disclosure provision of the Terms and Conditions. If you are not a Community Member, you agree not to disclose or attempt to use or personally benefit from any confidential information, as defined below. This obligation will continue until such time as the confidential information is made public without any action on your part. Confidential Information must include : (i) the existence, title and description of any Compliancy project; (ii) information about the actual or potential business, investment or commercial decisions or transactions of any Compliancy customer; (iii) any other confidential information of Compliancy or its customers; and (iv) any intellectual property, including any trade secrets, know-how or copyrighted information, of Compliancy or its customers. If you are compelled by an order of a court or other governmental or legal agency (or if you are notified that such an order is being sought) to disclose confidential information, you agree to promptly and diligently notify Compliancy and to cooperate fully with Compliancy to protect such information to the extent possible under applicable laws.

 

If you believe that any content on the Site is illegal, defamatory, threatening, false, misleading, deceptive, subject to a duty of confidentiality or constitutes material non-public information, please notify Compliancy's legal department: contact@compliancy.fr .

 

Cookie Usage

This Website sets up cookies in order to analyze its frequentation and use. This notice on the use of cookies is an integral part of our Privacy Policy (above) and personal data protection policy. For more information on how we protect and ensure the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data, please refer to it. In order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service, it is necessary to store information about how you use this website (also referred to herein as "this Website"). This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device using a website server. Your browser then sends these cookies to this Website on each visit so that it can recognize you as a unique visitor and remember some information such as your user preferences. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at: http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Each time you browse this Website, information may be collected through the use of cookies. By using this Web Site, you agree to the use of cookies as described in this notice.

What are the cookies we use and why?

Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to navigate this Website and to optimize the use of its various features such as access to secure areas. We also use functional cookies to record information about the choices you have made and to enable us to tailor this Website to our users. This information is generally anonymous and is not used for any other purpose. Our service providers also use analytical solutions to help us assess the relevance of our content, which is of interest to our users, so that we can improve the operation of this Website. In addition to these tracking devices, we use web beacons, also known as web beacons. These allow us to estimate the number of visitors. We also use performance tracking cookies to measure variables such as the number of users and their frequency of connection. This information is used exclusively for statistical purposes. We do not intend to use this data to personally identify a user. This Website does not use targeting cookies to provide targeted advertising to visitors. Please contact us (contact@compliancy.fr) if you would like further information.

How do you control cookies?

By using this Website, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer or device as set out above. You have various options in your browser to control and manage your cookies. Please keep in mind that deleting or blocking cookies may affect your user experience.

Browser Controls

Most browsers allow you to view cookies and delete them from or block cookies from a particular site. For more information on how to change your browser settings to block cookies or filtering, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/  or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/ .

Analytical Cookie Management

You can disable the recording of your anonymous browsing activity through the use of analytical cookies. Below is a list of the providers we use and their respective privacy policies for collecting information and analyzing your behavioral patterns. Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

External web services

This Website may use external web services to display external content on its pages. These may include, for example, images, videos or modules necessary for the administration of surveys. As in the case of social media buttons, it is impossible for us to prevent these external sites or domains from collecting information on the use of such embedded content. This Website uses tracking technologies to measure the action taken in relation to certain content, such as e-mail communications, etc. The Website uses tracking technologies to measure the action taken in relation to certain content. This monitoring allows the content to be adapted to visitors' expectations. If you do not wish to confirm that you have opened, clicked on, or redirected our communications, you should refrain from using the share button. Compliancy SAS reserves the right to modify this notice at any time and for any reason whatsoever. Any change will result in a modification of the revision date (shown at the very top of the page). The amended rules therefore apply from the date of modification. We encourage you to periodically consult this notice on the use of cookies to keep you informed of the provisions governing their use by Compliancy SAS.

 

Compliancy 

53 rue la Boétie 75008 Paris

Contact us

Legal Notice

© 2020 by Compliancy